Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to driverlicensingservice.co.uk

driverlicensingservice.co.uk is committed to protecting your personal information and being clear and transparent about what information we collect and how we will use it. This policy explains how any personal information we collect when you use our Website or digital services, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

1. About our Data Protection

driverlicensingservice.co.uk is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, should you have any queries please contact us support@driverlicensingservice.co.uk

2. Other policies and information we encourage you to read

While this Privacy Policy contains all the information you need on how we collect and use your personal information on this Website, there is information in some other places which we encourage you to read.

(a) Additional privacy policies

(b) Our Cookie Policy

(c) Our Terms of Website Use and Terms of Sale

(d) Linked Platforms

(a) Additional privacy policies

This is our main privacy policy for your use of Website and digital services and products offered by driverlicensingservice.co.uk . However, there may be additional information in privacy policy for specific digital products and services. Please read these policies when you register or subscribe to these products and services.

(b) Our cookie policy

When you use this Website information can be collected through cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and other digital products and services. We have a separate Cookie Policy which explains our use of cookies and the purposes for which we use them. We encourage you to read our Cookie Policy.

(c) Our Terms of Website use and Terms of Sale

Our Terms of Website Use tells you about the terms on which you may make use of this Website and should be read alongside this Privacy Policy. You can read our Terms & Conditions and Terms of Sale

(d) Linked platforms

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from our Website and digital platforms of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates, and social media pages. If you follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these Websites.

3. Information we may collect from you

This section sets out:

  • how we collect your personal information;
  • the categories of data that we collect;
  • a description of how we plan to use the information we collect;
  • the legal basis that we will rely on to process information collected; and where applicable, how long we hold the information collected.

Voluntary Information

When you provide us information (for example, the information set out in the scenarios above), in some cases we will also ask you for additional, voluntary information. This information will be identified as optional and is used to help us better understand our customers and tailor our services to them.

Statistical Information

We also collect and use aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but does not reveal your identity in any way. For example, we may aggregate your Usage and Device Data to calculate the percentage of our Website users accessing a specific feature or product on our Website. We may disclose Aggregated Data to third parties. No personal information is shared

Sensitive Personal Information

While we do not request sensitive personal data, we do have sections on our Website where you can submit additional information, for example, when you submit a review. If you submit information on these free text sections, only submit information you are comfortable providing and always bear in mind that it may be sensitive information. If you submit reviews or feedback for our Website, please remember that this information will be visible to other users of our Website.

4. Marketing Communications

If or when offered to sign up to receive any marketing communications we will use the information you provide us, usually just your name and email address, to enable us to communicate with you.

If at any stage you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications, you can use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any communications received.

In the very unlikely event that we wish to use your personal information for a purpose not permitted under this Privacy Policy, we will contact you to seek your consent.

5. Information we collect about you from other places

To enable us to provide you with our products and services, we may receive personal information about you from other sources, including:

  • third party business partners, for example technical data providers, payment service providers, analytics providers (such as Google Analytics), search information providers may receive information about you or your vehicle.
    The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests , namely monitoring and improving our Website , products, and services.
  • Information from our web servers’ logs, for example information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system, and browser type. We may also collect information on the searches you carry out on our Website and your interaction with communications we send you, for example if you open email communications from us (“Usage and Device Data”). This information is used by us for system administration and to analyse how people are using this Website and platform. It also helps us to provide the best online experience.
  • As mentioned above, we collect information using cookies [or other similar technologies] stored on your device about how you use thisWebsite, digital productsand services. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve this Website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you.
  • We also collect information from our social media sites, including likes, shares, and tweets, and about the content on social networking sites.
  • Information we find about you from other reputable information sources. This information will be collected from publicly available recordswhere we may gather additional information about your vehicle to help improve the services we provide to our customers.

6. Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Session recording is provided by various partners who store information on secure servers based potentially in multiple countries, all of which conform to EU-US Privacy Shield providing adequate protection to allow personal data to be transferred to the UK. driverlicensingservice.co.uk 's Website servers are situated in the US.

7. Sharing your personal information

The recipients of your personal data are limited exclusively to the people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities. We may share your personal information with the following:

  • Service Providers - driverlicensingservice.co.uk work with a number of trusted service providers who supply services on our behalf, and we may share your personal data with these service providers to process your request or provide the services.
    These service providers are contractually obligated to keep the personal data they may have received confidential and secure and to use your personal data only based on our instructions.
  • IT Partners – driverlicensingservice.co.uk work with a number of IT companies to support our Website and IT infrastructure, such as hosting and email services.
  • Payment Processing – driverlicensingservice.co.uk integrates with trusted third-party payment processing providers to facilitate the processing of your payments. We fully comply with the PCI & DSS standards in respect of processing credit/debit card payments
  • Our Website uses third parties to collect session data which may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into some of the Website forms ("Session Data"). Session Data does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data and is limited to the minimum identification data required to identify Website users. Data collected from the driverlicensingservice.co.uk Website is for driverlicensingservice.co.uk internal use only. Session Data is used to improve our Website usability and to aid with investigation of any issues experienced by our customers on our Website. The information is stored for 12 months and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.
  • In the event that we sell or transfer any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective purchaser or recipient of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of driverlicensingservice.co.uk , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8. How long will personal information be kept by us

As a rule, we will not hold your personal information for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your right to be deleted below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your rights under data protection legislation

Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These are the right to:

(a) be informed

(b) access your information

(c) correct your information

(d) delete your information

(e) restrict processing

(f) transfer information

(g) object to processing

(a) The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about how we collect and process your personal information, how we use your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information. We have gathered all the information you need in this privacy notice.

(b) The right of access your information

You have the right to access the personal information we have on you. We can confirm whether or not your information is being processed and provide you with access to your personal information.

(c) The right to correct your information

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have that information corrected and updated. If we have disclosed your information to any third parties, where possible, we will inform them of any updates you provide to us. You can update the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using any of the contact methods details in this Privacy Policy.

(d) The right to delete your information

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal. There are limited circumstances in which you can request deletion of you information, these include, where the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected or processed it and where you have withdrawn your consent to the processing by us.

If you would like further information on your right to deletion, please ask us by using the Contact Us from on this Website.

(e) The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances, you also have the right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal information. If you request us to suppress your personal information, we will suspend any further processing of it.

(f) The right to transfer information

If you want to move or transfer your personal information to a different service provider or copy your information for your own purposes, you have the right to have your information transferred to another person.

(g) The right to object

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

10. What can you do if you’re not happy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We will work with you to resolve any issues you may have and aim to answer any question raised by you as soon as possible.

You can also make a complaint to ICO – further information can be found at https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

11. About Data Security

driverlicensingservice.co.uk has implemented measures to protect the privacy, security, and integrity of your personal data. Access to personal data is restricted to those employees and service providers who need to know this information and who have been trained to comply with rules on confidentiality.

driverlicensingservice.co.uk does not store payment information and securely transfers this information to the payment provider who will process the payment transaction. driverlicensingservice.co.uk fully complies with PCI & DSS standards in respect of processing credit/debit card payment – please see following Website for information regarding compliance - https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/security_standards/index.php

driverlicensingservice.co.uk ensures that your personal data is not altered, damaged, or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

Please note that the Internet is not a secure medium. When submitting personal information to us using the Internet, your details may not be secure from access by third parties. The submission of personal information to us using the Internet is therefore made at your own risk. Once in receipt of your information driverlicensingservice.co.uk uses procedures and security measures to ensure only authorised access is permitted.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our policy from time to time.

Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page.